Skip to content
TETONHIGH ADVENTURE CAMP
The snow-covered Teton Range rising above a bend of the Snake River, seen from Snake River Overlook

Jackson Hole, Wyoming

Open Memorial Day through Labor Day weekend

Some of the best stories
begin in wild places.

A teen adventure camp on the Snake River in Jackson Hole. Whitewater, a scenic float, ropes courses and mountain biking, with a basecamp for your group.

See sessions & pricing

A familiar place. A new generation.

Some places stay with you.

If you knew this place as Teton High Adventure Base, you have your own stories. The river. The people beside you. A little courage you took home. Imagine sharing this place with your kids or the youth group you lead.

Formerly run by the Boy Scouts of America, the camp is now independently owned by Providentia. Our purpose is familiar: learning the lessons of life from nature. Whether you know this place by heart or are discovering it for the first time, you’re welcome here.

Campers gathered in a circle on the lawn beneath the flag, with red cabins behind them
More than a change of scenery

You have your stories. Imagine theirs.

See sessions & pricing

The river. The challenge. The connection.

Find your kind of brave.

Optional adventures you can add to any session. Add as many as you like.

A raft crew paddling hard through a big whitewater wave on the Snake River

Whitewater rafting

$65 per person

All in the same boat.

Whitewater rafting on the Snake River with Teton Whitewater. Share the effort, find a rhythm and meet the river together.

  • Launches at 8:30 am or 4:30 pm
  • Up to 48 people per launch
Campers in helmets boosting a teammate over a tall wooden wall

Onsite ropes courses

From $40 per person

A little beyond your comfort zone.

High and low ropes courses right here at camp. Courage, encouragement and a new view of what your group can do.

  • High ropes course · up to 20 per session$55
  • Low ropes course$40
  • Both ropes courses$80
Red and green inflatable kayaks lined up on a gravel bar beside the river, with snow-capped mountains in the distance

Scenic float

$55 per person

A scenic float in the park.

A float on still water. Up to 27 people per session.

Young riders in helmets on green mountain bikes gathered around a leader, with a wooded hillside behind them

Mountain biking

$55 per person

Mountain biking.

Up to 20 people per session.

Adventures are optional add-ons, priced per person, per session. There’s no limit; add as many as you like.

Your group’s basecamp

Room to sleep, eat and play.

Between adventures, the camp is yours. Every session includes lodging and the run of the grounds.

Where you’ll stay

Cabins on the river.

Groups stay in cabins at camp, included in the base price.

Included with every session

The run of the grounds.

  • Showers and laundry
  • Kitchen and dining hall
  • Outdoor kitchen
  • Sport court for pickleball and basketball
  • Volleyball court
  • Horseshoe pit
  • Fire rings
  • Amphitheatre

Season, sessions & pricing

Plan your camp session.

Every week has two sessions. Choose the part of the week that fits your group, or stay for all of it. One rate for youth and adults.

Season
Memorial Day through Labor Day weekend, every year. In 2027, sessions start from May 31, and no new sessions start after Labor Day weekend (September 4–6).
Arrival
Before 1 pm on the first day of your session
Where
11750 US-89, Jackson, WY 83001
Group size
Up to 165 people per session

Monday – Wednesday

Early-week session

$215 per person

Monday through Wednesday at camp. Arrive before 1 pm on Monday.

Thursday – Saturday

Late-week session

$215 per person

Thursday through Saturday at camp. Arrive before 1 pm on Thursday.

Monday – Saturday

The full week

$400 per person

Both sessions, Monday through Saturday, for less than booking them separately. Arrive before 1 pm on Monday.

Included in every session

Cabin lodging and use of the camp: showers, laundry, the kitchen and dining hall, the outdoor kitchen, pickleball and basketball on the sport court, the volleyball court, fire rings and the amphitheatre.

What to bring

Bring your own food. Meals aren’t provided. Groups cook their own in the kitchen, dining hall and outdoor kitchen.

  • Your own food
  • A sleeping bag
  • A pillow
  • Personal items

Add an adventure · per person, per session

  • Whitewater rafting with Teton Whitewater$65
  • Scenic float in the park$55
  • High ropes course$55
  • Low ropes course$40
  • Both ropes courses$80
  • Mountain biking$55

No limit. Add as many adventures as you like.

Bringing a big group or have questions before you book? Email info@tetonhighadventurecamp.com

Rooted in Jackson Hole

Not just anywhere. Here.

Jackson Hole, Wyoming

Aerial view of the camp grounds beside the Snake River and surrounding green hills
Our place on the river11750 US-89
Jackson, WY 83001

A bend in the river. Room to explore. A place where the landscape is part of every story.

Teton High Adventure Camp sits beside the Snake River in Jackson Hole. The grounds, the river and the landscape are part of what people remember.

Questions before you book

Let’s talk about camp.

Planning for a youth group, a church group or your own kids? Ask us about dates, group size or the adventures, and we’ll help you find the right session.

Open Memorial Day through Labor Day weekend

Contact the camp to plan your group’s session.

Support the camp

We’d love to hear from people who believe in what the outdoors can teach. Supporters and funders are welcome to get in touch.

Before you plan

A few things to know

When are sessions?

Camp is open Memorial Day through Labor Day weekend every year, and no new sessions start after Labor Day weekend. Every week has two sessions, Monday–Wednesday and Thursday–Saturday, or your group can stay the full week, Monday–Saturday. Arrive before 1 pm on the first day at 11750 US-89, Jackson, WY 83001.

What does it cost?

$215 per person for a session, or $400 per person for the full week. Youth and adults pay the same rate. Adventures are optional add-ons, per person, per session: whitewater rafting with Teton Whitewater $65, scenic float in the park $55, high ropes course $55, low ropes course $40, both ropes courses $80 and mountain biking $55. There’s no limit; add as many as you like.

What’s included in the base price?

Cabin lodging and use of the grounds: showers, laundry, the kitchen and dining hall, an outdoor kitchen, the sport court for pickleball and basketball, the volleyball court, a horseshoe pit, fire rings and the amphitheatre. Meals aren’t included.

What should we bring?

Bring your own food, a sleeping bag, a pillow and your personal items. Meals aren’t provided; groups cook their own in the kitchen, dining hall and outdoor kitchen.

How big can our group be?

Each session has room for up to 165 people. Some adventures have their own limits: up to 48 people per whitewater launch (8:30 am or 4:30 pm), 27 per session for the scenic float, and 20 per session for the high ropes course and for mountain biking.

Who is the camp for?

Teton High Adventure Camp is for teenage youth. Youth-group and church-group organizers, parents and guardians are welcome. The camp welcomes everyone.

How do I book?

Tell us your week, session and group size, and we’ll help you plan your session. Contact the camp at info@tetonhighadventurecamp.com

How can I support the camp?

We welcome conversations with potential supporters and funders. We are not taking donations through this website. Get in touch at info@tetonhighadventurecamp.com